KINSHIP PRIVACY POLICY

Last Revised: November 12, 2019

This Privacy Policy describes the collection, use and disclosure of information that we receive through our Services. This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the Kinship Terms of Use (the “Terms”). 

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Kinship, Inc. (“Kinship”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”) in connection with our website and our mobile app (together, the “Site”) Site, third party platforms (e.g. social networking services), and through our direct marketing campaigns or other online communications (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy explains what information may be collected through our Services, how such information may be used and/or shared with others, how we safeguard it and how you may access and control its use in connection with our marketing communications and business activities. By using our Services, you agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, as updated from time to time.  If you do not, please do not access and/or use the Services.

This Privacy Policy is hereby incorporated into and forms part of the Terms of Use of Kinship.


PURPOSE
This Privacy Policy covers how Kinship collects and processes your personal data through your use of the Kinship Services.

The Site is not intended for persons under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.


HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION
We collect personal information that you provide directly to us through the Site or any of our features or services. We collect browsing information when you visit our Site, using cookies and other technologies. This browsing information is linked to an IP address or another numerical identifier assigned to your browser or device. We may also receive information about you from third parties, such as our trusted business partners and social media platforms.


TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information you provide directly:

When you use Kinship Services, we may ask you to provide certain personal information to use our services. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about you from which you can be identified. It does not include data where your identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data, which may include:

  • Contact Data: name, email, and phone number.
  • Technical Data: internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other details about the devices you use to access our Services.
  • Usage Data: information about how you use our Site and Services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data: your preferences in receiving marketing from us and third parties.

Certain information from you is necessary in order for the Site to operate properly, including when you purchase goods on our Site. [Your login credentials (such as your username and email) allow us to personalize the Site for your use and to improve your experience on the Site.] You acknowledge and agree that when you provide personal information to us that you do so voluntarily. You also acknowledge and agree that we may maintain such personal information in a database(s) which will be kept in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

Information collected automatically:

Whenever you interact with Kinship Services, third-party advertisers and/or service providers, a variety of technologies may automatically or passively collect information about your online activity.

This information may be collected in the following ways:

  • Usage Information: We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, mobile analytics software, log files, or other technologies to collect certain information about your online activity, and interactions with our emails, online and mobile advertisements, and to allow us to keep track of analytics which helps us improve our products and services. 

For example, we may automatically or passively collect certain non-personal information from you, including your browser type, operating system, the page served and the preceding page views or websites visited, any mobile device activity and configurations, and email client. We may also automatically collect information about your use of our Services, including the date and time you visit the Site, use or click through to any of our Services, emails and text messages that you open, forward or click-through to our Services.

  • Device Information: We may automatically collect your IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for the computer, mobile device, tablet or other device (collectively, “Device”) you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, manufacturer, and mobile network information. We may use a Device Identifier to, among other things, provide Kinship Services, help diagnose problems with our servers, analyze trends, track users’ web page, email and mobile application movements/activities, help identify or gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, and retarget online and mobile advertisements to you across computers or devices you may use.

  • Geolocation Information: We may collect information about the location of your Device when you access or use our Services. In addition, if you choose to turn on your Bluetooth, Wi-Fi or other geolocation functionality when you use our mobile applications, we may collect and use your geolocation information.

  • Third Party Service Providers: We may use third party service providers to support our Services, such as Shopify.  Some of these service providers may use technology such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or other technologies to receive, collect, and store information on our behalf.

  • Third Party Technologies: We may use third parties’ analytics and tracking tools, such as Google Analytics, to help us track, segment and analyze usage of Kinship Services, and to help us or those third parties serve more targeted advertising to you on Kinship products and services. These tools may use technology such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or other technologies to collect and store non-personal information. They may also combine information they collect from your interaction with our Services with the information they collect from other sources. We do not have access to, or control over, these third parties’ use of cookies or other tracking technologies. To learn more about your advertising choices relating to the collection and use of your information, please see the Opting Out section below.

We may obtain information about you from other trusted third-party sources to update or supplement the information that you provide or that we collect automatically. This includes, for example, information from public databases or data aggregators that may include your demographic information, media consumption, previous purchases, shopping habits, loyalty program information or lifestyle preferences. We may also receive information about you from our partners and service providers, (including, for example, business partners, analytics vendors, advertising networks and search information providers).

We may use this information to help us maintain the accuracy of the information we collect, personalize your experience with our Services, target our communications so that we can inform you of products and services or other offers that may be of interest to you, to measure ad quality and responses, and for internal business analysis or other business purposes.

Combination of information:

We may combine the information we receive from you and about you, including information you provide to us and information we automatically collect through our Services, as well as information collected across other computers or devices that you may use, from other online or offline sources, and from third party sources. This combined information may be used in any manner detailed in this Privacy Policy.


HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may use the information we collect about you for a variety of business purposes, including:

  • Providing you with access to products and features that may be of interest to you
  • Contact you with regard to your use of the Services 
  • Protect the security or integrity of the Services and our business, such as by protecting against and preventing fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and managing risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users
  • For other purposes as disclosed at the time you provide your personal information or otherwise with your consent
  • Personalize and improve our products, services, and marketing 
  • Provide you with customized content, advertisements, offers and promotions, news and other information we think will be of interest to you 
  • Link or combine with information we receive from others to help understand your needs, use for interest-based or targeted advertising 


SHARING INFORMATION 
We do not share your personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes other than as described in this Privacy Policy. Any trusted business partner receiving personal information is contractually prohibited from discussing, disclosing or making any use of such personal information except as directly necessary to provide us with the services for which we have contracted. We may disclose your browsing information and information that does not include your personal information to third parties.

We will get your consent first if at any time we would like to share your personal information with other third parties for their marketing purposes or otherwise use your information in a way that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose personal information to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, protect and defend our rights or property, protect the safety of Site users or the public, or to protect against legal liability.

We reserve the right to transfer the information we maintain in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. If we engage in such a sale or transfer, we will make reasonable efforts to direct the recipient to use your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. After such a sale or transfer, you may contact the recipient with any inquiries concerning the recipient’s privacy practices.


THIRD PARTY PAYMENT PROCESSORS
We use Shopify Payment fueled by Stripe to process all payment transactions on our Site. All transactions you make on our Site involving Stripe are subject to Shopify Payments terms and conditions and privacy policy and Stripe’s terms and conditions and privacy policy. Shopify Payments will use and share your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy, and Shopify is solely responsible for its use and sharing of your personal data. Shopify’s privacy policy is available here https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. Stripe will use and share your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy, and Stripe is solely responsible for its use and sharing of your personal data. Stripe’s privacy policy is available here https://stripe.com/us/privacy.


OPTING OUT

“Cookies” Explained

We and other parties we do business with may send one or more cookies – small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your device. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Site. If you delete or choose not to accept cookies from the Services, you may not be able to use the features of the Services to their fullest capabilities. Persistent cookies allow us to track your interests to personalize your experience on the Site. By using the Site and our Services, you consent to the use of cookies as described in this Policy.

Cookies and Internet-Based Advertising

Because cookies and web beacons are the technology generally driving collection of browsing information, you can also block cookies using the setting on your browser. Your browser should have a feature that instructs you how to do this. However, you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site [or use the checkout feature] if you block all cookies. Cookies also allow us to recognize you as an account holder when you return to our Site. Most browsers accept cookies automatically.

On your mobile device, you may also adjust your privacy and advertising settings to control whether you want to receive more relevant advertising. You may stop sharing your location data by adjusting your mobile device’s location services settings. For instructions on changing the relevant settings, please contact your service provider or device manufacturer.

Our system may not respond to Do Not Track requests or headers from some or all browsers. We may use cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and to link data collected across other computers or devices that you may use.

We, or other parties we do business with, may place or recognize unique cookies or other technologies on your browser when you interact with our Services to collect information about your use of those Services and your other online activities over time and across different websites and apps, and may use that information to serve interest-based advertisements to you as you browse the Internet. To learn more about such interest-based advertising, and to opt-out of such collection and use for online behavioral advertising by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) participating companies in the United States, please visit: www.aboutads.info/choices/; DAA AppChoices – www.aboutads.info/appchoices.  To opt-out from the use of information about your online activities for online behavioral advertising by NAI member companies, visit: www.networkadvertising.org/choices. Please note that even if you opt- out, you may still receive advertisements from Kinship that are not customized based on your Usage Information.

Unsubscribing from Kinship Communications

You may unsubscribe from receiving Kinship marketing or other commercial emails from us by following the instructions included in the email. However, even if you opt-out of receiving such communications, we retain the right to send you non-marketing communications (such as information about changes to our Privacy Policy or Terms of Use). You may unsubscribe from text messages at any point by sending the code STOP. If you have any difficulty managing your communication preferences, please email hello@lovekinship.com.


INTERACTING WITH SOCIAL MEDIA ON OUR WEBSITE
Social media provides tools that many of our customers use and enjoy, and we include links to various social media platforms on our Site. If you interact with these social media tools through the Site, your experience on those social media sites will be governed by the privacy and other policies of those sites. So, the privacy settings you have chosen on those sites will determine the degree to which your information is made public. We encourage you to choose your privacy settings on those sites accordingly.


LINKS
Our Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. Please know that these other sites have their own privacy policies and/or practices. You should review and understand the privacy policies and practices posted on those sites. This Policy only governs information collected while using our Services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. Our Site is intended for users who are 13 years old or older. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete such information from our records. California users under the age of 18 may request the removal of their content or information publicly posted on our Site by emailing us at hello@lovekinship.com.


ACCOUNT DELETION
If you decide to delete your account, you may do so by emailing us at hello@lovekinship.com.  Please note that we are subject to the Shopify technology and we will be unable to delete your account if you have an order history. If you delete your account, any association between your account and information we store will no longer be accessible through your account. But, any public activity on your account before it was deleted will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to the public. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.


DATA INTEGRITY
We keep your personal information confidential and we require, by contract, that each of our trusted business partners who may have access to any such personal information keep it confidential as well. Our trusted business partners, in turn, may share information with their own service providers pursuant to similar confidentiality restrictions.

We will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer any of your personal information to any other outside parties without getting your consent first, except as provided in this Section. “Outside parties” do not include companies owned by or under common control with Kinship, or our trusted business partners who help operate and provide services on our Site. Of course, to the extent we reasonably believe that a disclosure is required by law, to enforce our website policies, or to protect your or others’ rights, property or safety, we reserve the right to do so.

Kinship may choose to buy or sell businesses or assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Also, if Kinship’s business (or substantially all of its assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that Kinship goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred to or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge and agree that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Kinship may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this Policy.


SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect personal information we maintain against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

We seek to protect account information to ensure that it is kept private, but we cannot guarantee the security of any account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. 

We store all of our information using industry-standard techniques. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and we do not guarantee that such techniques will prevent unauthorized access to personal information or other information about users that we store. 


PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES
Please be aware that your personal information, browsing information, and communications may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside of your state, province, or country. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that we process and store all information in the United States. The laws in the United States may not be as protective of your privacy as those in your location. By using our Site, you are agreeing to the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of your personal information, browsing information, and that communications will be governed by the applicable laws in the United States.


CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which Kinship shares with third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: 

Kinship, Inc.
Legal Department
P.O. Box 623
Corte Madera, CA 94976


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Kinship reserves the right to change this Policy from time to time. If we make substantial changes in the way we use your personal data, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Site or sending you an email. Otherwise, all other changes to this Policy are effective as of the stated “Last Revised” date and your continued use of the Site and/or the Services after the Last Revised date will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.


QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS
If you have any questions  or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at legal@lovekinship.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.